The Curious Engineer

All blogs / Python

PyPy

pypy.org

A fast, compliant alternative implementation of Python Download PyPy What is PyPy ? Documentation (external link) On average, PyPy 3.12 is about 4 times faster than CPython 3.11. We curre

PythonCompilersPerformance / optimization

Posts
466 from 1 Oct 2007 to 27 Oct 2026
Posting
monthly (12 in the last year)
Kind
project news
Feed
https://pypy.org/rss.xml

2026 11

  1. The Shift of Theseus — Toy Bit Provenance Abstract Domain
  2. PyPy v8.0.1 release
  3. 2026
  4. compliant
  5. PyPy v8.0.0 release
  6. Moving linux builds to GLIBC==2.28
  7. A new benchmark runner for PyPy
  8. PyPy v7.3.23 release
  9. PyPy v7.3.22 release
  10. Using Claude to fix PyPy3.11 test failures securely
  11. PyPy v7.3.21 release

2025 9

  1. Load and store forwarding in the Toy Optimizer
  2. PyPy v7.3.20 release
  3. Rpython gc allocation speed
  4. Prospero in rpython
  5. Pypy gc sampling
  6. Pypy v7318 release
  7. Pypy v7319 release
  8. Musings tracing
  9. Towards pypy311 an update

2024 13

  1. Guest post final encoding in rpython
  2. Jit peephole dsl
  3. Conda forge proposes dropping support for pypy
  4. Portaone
  5. Pypy v7317 release
  6. Toy knownbits
  7. Finding simple rewrite rules jit z3
  8. Mining jit traces missing optimizations z3
  9. Toy abstract interpretation
  10. Vmprof firefox converter
  11. Pypy v7316 release
  12. Fixing bug incremental gc
  13. Pypy v7315 release

2023 6

  1. Pypy moved to git github
  2. Pypy v7314 release
  3. Pypy v7313 release
  4. Pypy v7312 release
  5. Rpython used to speed up risc v simulation over 15x
  6. String concatenation quadratic

2022 13

  1. Jit bug finding smt fuzzing
  2. Pypy v7310 release
  3. Pypy v7311 release
  4. Pypy and conda forge
  5. Blog 15 years
  6. Toy optimizer allocation removal
  7. Ddorf sprint sep 2022
  8. M1 support for pypy
  9. Toy optimizer
  10. How is pypy tested
  11. Pypy v738 release
  12. Nlp icelandic case study
  13. Pypy v738 release

2021 10

  1. Error message style guides
  2. Pypy v736 release
  3. Pypy v737 release
  4. Jit auto generated code
  5. Pypy irc moves to libera chat
  6. Pypy v735 release
  7. Pypy v734 release of python 27 and 37
  8. Ways pypy graphviz
  9. New hpy blog
  10. Pypys blog has moved

2020 9

  1. Mac meets arm64 940822335619099039
  2. Pypy 733 triple release python 37 36 3446596804408262749
  3. Pypy 732 triple release python 27 36 3980901335490872787
  4. A new chapter for pypy 8388322709667328389
  5. Pypy is on open collective 5673322428814364737
  6. Pypy 731 released 6266451647387657480
  7. Leysin 2020 sprint report 764567777353955897
  8. Pypy and cffi have moved to heptapod 5791595152472747032
  9. Leysin winter sprint 2020 feb 28 march 6349761524797409012

2019 12

  1. Hpy kick off sprint report 1840829336092490938
  2. Pypy 730 released 3614026620096963655
  3. Pypy v72 released 1090406556726313495
  4. Pypys new json parser 492911724084305501
  5. A second life for sandbox 6848726729476245390
  6. Pypy jit for aarch64 7161523403247118006
  7. An rpython jit for lpegs 4779548053359386284
  8. Pypy 711 bug fix release 6539023630991217367
  9. Pypy v71 released now uses utf 8 451324088028792912
  10. Dusseldorf sprint report 2019 6107623654916313905
  11. Pypy v700 triple release of 27 35 and 606875333356156076
  12. Pypy for low latency systems 613165393301401965

2018 12

  1. Pypy winter sprint feb 4 9 in dusseldorf 7199110498451574074
  2. Guest post implementing calculator repl 6271483514675006846
  3. Hello everyone at pypy we are trying to 5336557946798583063
  4. Inside cpyext why emulating cpython c 8083064623681286567
  5. The first 15 years of pypy 3412615975376972020
  6. Repeating matrix multiplication 8641748742577945875
  7. How to ignore annoying cython warnings 1007636731207810779
  8. Improving syntaxerror in pypy 5733639208090522433
  9. Pypy27 and pypy35 v60 dual release 7416552143474607997
  10. Leysin winter sprint 2018 review 3988364248531980164
  11. Leysin winter sprint 17 24 march 2018 7141092581585849418
  12. Pypy 5101 bugfix release for python 35 8485250762789380657

2017 13

  1. Pypy27 and pypy35 v510 dual release 3223396318213306071
  2. Cape of good hope for pypy hello from 3656631725712879033
  3. How to make your code 80 times faster 1424098117108093942
  4. Pypy v59 released now supports pandas 2261195727261691228
  5. Lets remove global interpreter lock 748023554216649595
  6. Binary wheels for pypy 8718353804433344916
  7. Pypy v58 released 739876359584854017
  8. Native profiling in vmprof 6949065546884243105
  9. Pypy 571 bugfix released 8519267986159880133
  10. Async http benchmarks on pypy3 1092124994927894138
  11. Leysin winter sprint summary 4587213628578490701
  12. Pypy27 and pypy35 v57 two in one release 4736633226245374150
  13. Leysin winter sprint 2526th feb 4th 3831779797804484935

2016 20

  1. Pypy27 v56 released stdlib 2712 support 5671090852400583673
  2. Vectorization extended powerpc and s390x 4042433015460084057
  3. Pypy3 550 released 8069558680221199646
  4. Pypy 541 bugfix released 3217566297258542810
  5. Revdb released v541 6719768292347391304
  6. Pypy gets funding from mozilla for 5569307998787871200
  7. Pypy tooling upgrade jitviewer and 5107430577468391432
  8. Pypy2 v54 released incremental 3611318295736669599
  9. Reverse debugging for python 8854823774141612670
  10. Pypy2 v53 released major c extension 7708576047190172431
  11. Pypy 511 bugfix released 7586640750680293200
  12. Pypy33 v52 alpha 1 released 1725927506363370346
  13. Pypy 51 released 4979856639628970409
  14. Pypy enterprise edition 3688275697656890948
  15. Warmup improvements more efficient 7082900097299909512
  16. Pypy 50 released 5730569530415927220
  17. Pypy 501 bugfix released 2218405735970044084
  18. C api support update 8582726091670983181
  19. Leysin winter sprint 20 27th february 1737200016169608469
  20. Using cffi for embedding 8493496761738752124

2015 20

  1. Pypy 401 released please update 2652340737298251005
  2. Automatic simd vectorization support in 639063580401330508
  3. Powerpc backend for jit 3014100267884692148
  4. Pypy 400 released jit with simd 8282134928733384063
  5. Pypy memory and warmup improvements 2 4598780879518640015
  6. Pypy warmup improvements 8349465374608676233
  7. Pypy 261 released 3638960649983103796
  8. Pypy 260 release 8983050552628070433
  9. Pypy and ijson guest blog post 8143007374752482637
  10. Cffi 10 beta 1 4375652711495636911
  11. Cffi 101 released 756545636419794802
  12. Pydgin using rpython to generate fast 1514065178985838697
  13. Pypy 251 released 5657064769385723517
  14. Pypy stm 251 released 1342113838236225773
  15. Experiments in pyrlang with rpython 8103387814587972227
  16. Linalg support in pypynumpy 1131217944329711855
  17. Numpypy status january 2015 5092986229783279944
  18. Pypy 250 released 247160062953533060
  19. Faster more memory efficient and more 4096950404745375390
  20. Leysin winter sprint 20 28th february 2590212640945547308

2014 22

  1. Pypy io improvements 1042070332447047674
  2. September donations and thank you to 4531550307707104017
  3. Tornado without gil on pypy stm 7284102716557557428
  4. Couchbase contribution to pypy 2360892117372790069
  5. Pypy3 240 released 5007750685927360190
  6. Pypy 24 beta just in time for psfs 5956090195665204063
  7. Pypy 240 released 9 days left in 7722154416024407111
  8. Python software foundation matching 2230529993193139046
  9. A field test of software transactional 5659022209916605798
  10. Pypy stm first interesting release 8684276541915333814
  11. Pypy 231 terrestrial arthropod trap 5076300474324870908
  12. Pypy3 231 fulcrum 3765964217640322884
  13. Pypy 23 terrestrial arthropod trap 9057496904945555741
  14. Numpy on pypy status update 1103134247318103282
  15. Stm results and second call for 1767845182888902777
  16. Hello everyone there is interview with 7561523711224053700
  17. Hi all here is one of first full pypys 8725931424559481728
  18. Numpy status update february 1245769841736493525
  19. Pygamecffi pygame on pypy 8679802461301121984
  20. Numpy status update decemberjanuary 4292961614234099787
  21. Py3k status update 13 4630607029125647100
  22. Rewrites of stm core model again 633249729751034512

2013 46

  1. Numpy status update november 364321959153372759
  2. Pygame cffi 8991437796535033699
  3. Cffi 08 6086756821078041950
  4. Numpy status update 1609808546418002632
  5. Py3k status update 12 5307085693947812769
  6. Pypy 22 incrementalism 4723643710897639332
  7. Pypy 221 incrementalism1 9197847629771910947
  8. Pypy leysin winter sprint 11 19st 8860782754173653661
  9. Incremental garbage collector in pypy 8956893523842234676
  10. Making coveragepy faster under pypy 935409618297062344
  11. Update on stm 7145890443443707910
  12. Numpy status update 5160363918470470887
  13. Pycon south africa sprint 6630788654105016762
  14. Numpy road forward 4210065750776753500
  15. Numpypy status update 3401163348519734658
  16. Preliminary london demo evening agenda 5254002451136674320
  17. Pypy 21 considered armful 7177475722033479233
  18. Slides of pypy london demo evening 5157052112396009739
  19. Update on stm 8705514488940872802
  20. Europython 8992114341185888806
  21. Pypy 21 beta 1351105697755187196
  22. Pypy 21 beta 2 264349571160808803
  23. Pypy demo evening in london august 27 3640213278969666664
  24. Pypy london sprint august 26 september 5156945690440578388
  25. Pypy san francisco sprint july 27th 2012 3064530444396960172
  26. Pypy3 21 beta 1 8647445024868663902
  27. Software transactional memory lisp 7777576128992250197
  28. Numpypy status update 3846626188716521472
  29. Py3k status update 11 133025715908408072
  30. Stm on drawing board 1028082727566254104
  31. Numpy status update 4176018422530420763
  32. Pypy 20 alpha for arm 2318299473927531503
  33. Pypy 20 einstein sandwich 635158782365435530
  34. Pypy 201 bohr smrrebrd 6316445093061941482
  35. Pypy 202 fermi panini 1917947221142595738
  36. Pypy 20 beta 2 released 4858660312787995512
  37. Numpy status update and developer 1503421654591696377
  38. Py3k status update 10 6681398990092286007
  39. So you want to try pypy 4702482800824669595
  40. 10 years of pypy 634401291726575821
  41. Announcing topaz rpython powered ruby 6662407703061538341
  42. Cffi 05 1630643916751622710
  43. Cppyy status update 808802896237239604
  44. Hello everyone 4718797989680066222
  45. Numpypy 2013 developer position 1547805593757893630
  46. Py3k status update 9 98332471264591773

2012 44

  1. Py3k status update 8 3932232806458251730
  2. Pypy related internship at ncar 7412729710421119926
  3. Numpy status update 5 5489198414356844587
  4. Py3k status update 7 6182140595418083307
  5. Pypy 20 beta 1 2702952243260181341
  6. Pypy san francisco sprint dec 1st dec 5133109101989613355
  7. Cape town 2012 sprint report 1612771358321767072
  8. Numpy on pypy status update 1605312600799448094
  9. Py3k status update 6 4049281716377789914
  10. Pypy cape town sprint oct 7th oct 21st 5757682347636918027
  11. C objects in cppyy part 1 data members 1105848719513737614
  12. Cffi release 03 4740491796308953732
  13. Hello everyone 5492331040603503642
  14. Multicore programming in pypy and 6595343388141556320
  15. Cffi release 02 4800000428934604295
  16. Hello everyone 6869934374873967346
  17. Py3k status update 5 359698189825543897
  18. Architecture of cppyy 9077100041707701102
  19. Europython sprint 5668923199392472912
  20. Py3k status update 4 4834053219477515637
  21. Pypy 19 yard wolf 7006180436602667005
  22. Release 01 of cffi 4760622823232463868
  23. Stm with threads 7818875111634541910
  24. Stm update back to threads 6622746581767639355
  25. Numpy on pypy progress report 6048076549081013253
  26. Py3k status update 3 6975588144646689872
  27. Pycon 2012 wrap up 559575896040055505
  28. Pypy sprint in leipzig june 22 27 6450601012927549960
  29. Stm update and thanks everybody 6071745734932940294
  30. Call for donations for software 8853699867109654713
  31. Py3k status update 2 4018939509128176130
  32. Almost there pypys arm backend 01 3216759488618774525
  33. Introductionary article about rpython 5386281283454207551
  34. Larger example for flow graph language 6139699450091061040
  35. Optimizing traces of flow graph 4169388883059419385
  36. Py3k status update 8840622949715145821
  37. Pypy 18 business as usual 7266036404915945090
  38. Comparing partial evaluation and 7255412724168990164
  39. Numpypy progress report running 3336055571122066974
  40. Numpypy status update 6434340612277938795
  41. Py3k and numpy first stage thanks to 3008917396290059758
  42. Pypy internship at ncar 2244162842744077724
  43. Simple tracer for flow graph language 6930951890987229484
  44. Transactional memory ii 7225309560970774590

2011 43

  1. Come see us at pycon 2012 610420698450130659
  2. Leysin winter sprint 6862532189897876336
  3. Plotting using matplotlib from pypy 6389240123679375092
  4. Gothenburg sprint report 8371395613874909242
  5. Pypy 17 on win32 4962523601794245248
  6. Pypy 17 widening sweet spot 4260962828394182017
  7. More compact lists with list strategies 8229304944653956829
  8. Numpy funding and status update 2380711174693638392
  9. Pypy goteborg post halloween sprint nov 7335004338996313725
  10. Speeding up json encoding in pypy 8937643890263223898
  11. Py3k for pypy fundraiser 8139653689520709617
  12. Pypy 16 kickass panda 559424594592497545
  13. Pypy is faster than c again string 6756589731691762127
  14. Visualization of jitted code 6202490807361942120
  15. We need software transactional memory 6513983438425039230
  16. Wrapping c libraries with reflection 3916959558080483711
  17. Realtime image processing in python 6985924592886873374
  18. Global interpreter lock or how to kill 8270246310848099963
  19. Report back from our survey 2083371215707583264
  20. Numpy follow up 6928627691060102514
  21. Numpy in pypy status and roadmap 8332894230779779992
  22. Playing with linear programming on pypy 4040572987275633047
  23. Pypy genova pegli post europython 4004229800858530064
  24. Pypy usage survey 1402303968715807009
  25. Server migration in progress 2113491786141182920
  26. Pypy 15 released catching up 302997959079576809
  27. Pypy goteborg post easter sprint april 16274563331982977
  28. Tutorial part 2 adding jit 8121732841568309472
  29. Tutorial writing interpreter with pypy 3785910476193156295
  30. Using tkinter and idle with pypy 6156563216925585965
  31. Bay area 2011 tour summary 9117372109664978472
  32. Controlling tracing of interpreter with 871085470935630424
  33. Controlling tracing of interpreter with 15 3281215865169782921
  34. Controlling tracing of interpreter with 21 6524148550848694588
  35. Controlling tracing of interpreter with 26 3072929156700508140
  36. Thank you to psf 5934275567667314914
  37. Us trip report popl microsoft ibm 3874568000250679204
  38. Pypy faster than c on carefully crafted 5614784244310486765
  39. Pypy san franciso bay area tour 2011 6179180737090334330
  40. Pypy winter sprint report 4155886720346408516
  41. Jit backend for arm processors 5994810755839586463
  42. Loop invariant code motion 1998392217676829154
  43. Pypy wants you 4543209863582915733

2010 44

  1. Leysin winter sprint 8115212435349091722
  2. Oh and btw pypy gets funding through 3568486750776147382
  3. Pypy 14 release aftermath 2979780282210978576
  4. Pypy 141 7283625923182122073
  5. Pypy migrates to mercurial 3308736161543832134
  6. We are not heroes just very patient 7114408885070101720
  7. Efficiently implementing python objects 3838329944323946932
  8. Improving memory behaviour to make self 856966667913962461
  9. Pypy 14 ouroboros in practice 5437628000869417542
  10. Running large radio telescope software 7600337209616168504
  11. Snake which bites its tail pypy jitting 5161284681004717142
  12. Speeding up pypy by donations 6035529829962326007
  13. Düsseldorf Sprint Report 2010
  14. Next PyPy sprint
  15. The peace of green
  16. PhD Thesis about PyPy's CLI JIT Backend
  17. Escape Analysis in PyPy's JIT
  18. PyPy in Google's Summer of Code 2010
  19. Using Escape Analysis Across Loop Boundaries for Specialization
  20. Call for Benchmarks
  21. EuroPython 2010 Videos available
  22. Pyohio 2568618480482575546
  23. Using virtualenv with PyPy
  24. CERN Sprint Report – Wrapping C++ Libraries
  25. Comparing SPUR to PyPy
  26. EuroPython 2010 report
  27. A Play on Regular Expression
  28. "Blackhole" interpreter
  29. A JIT for Regular Expression Matching
  30. PyPy 1.3 released
  31. An Efficient and Elegant Regular Expression Matcher in Python
  32. PyPy in Google's Summer of Code 2010
  33. Running wxPython on top of pypy
  34. PyPy on google open source blog
  35. Using CPython extension modules with PyPy natively, or: PyPy can load
  36. Blog coverage of speed.pypy.org
  37. Benchmarking twisted
  38. Heroes of the 1.2 Release
  39. Introducing nightly builds and ubuntu PPA
  40. Introducing the PyPy 1.2 release
  41. Introducing speed.pypy.org
  42. State of PyPy talk from Pycon
  43. Pycon 2010 report
  44. Nightly graphs of PyPy's performance

2009 38

  1. Accelerating PyPy development by funding
  2. Leysin Winter Sprint: reported
  3. Planning a next release of PyPy
  4. Düsseldorf Sprint Report
  5. Düsseldorf Sprint Started
  6. Logging and nice graphs
  7. PyPy on RuPy 2009
  8. Some benchmarking
  9. Using CPython extension modules with PyPy, or: PyQt on PyPy
  10. less space
  11. First pypy-cli-jit benchmarks
  12. PyPy's JIT now supports floats
  13. First results of the JIT
  14. PyPy sprint in Düsseldorf, 6 Nov - 13 Nov
  15. Gothenburg JIT sprint report
  16. PyPy gets a new compiler
  17. ECOOP 2009
  18. PyPy numeric experiments
  19. EuroPython
  20. JIT progress
  21. News from the jit front
  22. ICOOOLPS Submissions
  23. 1.1 final released
  24. 4 weeks of GDB
  25. Beta for 1.1.0 released
  26. Leysin Sprint Report
  27. Leysin Sprint Started
  28. Pycon videos are online
  29. Roadmap for JIT
  30. Applying a Tracing JIT to an Interpreter
  31. Good news everyone!
  32. JIT - a bit of look inside
  33. The next Leysin Winter Sprint
  34. PyPy on Mobiles, at OpenBossa
  35. PyPy talk at OpenBossa 09
  36. VM summit: nice to see friendly competition
  37. Wroclaw 2009 sprint progress report
  38. Wroclaw 2009 PyPy sprint and talk

2008 62

  1. Porting the JIT to CLI (part 3)
  2. Pycon 2009
  3. One year PyPy Blog
  4. Porting the JIT to CLI (part 1)
  5. Porting the JIT to CLI (part 2)
  6. Düsseldorf Sprint Report Days 1-3
  7. Prolog-JIT Master's-Thesis Finished
  8. Sprint Discussions: C++ Library Bindings
  9. Sprint Discussions: JIT Generator Planning
  10. Sprint Discussions: Release Planning
  11. Düsseldorf PyPy sprint 5-13th October, 2008
  12. Pycon UK, Javascript and the GIL
  13. PyPy/Python at the Maemo summit
  14. New translation option: --opt
  15. pylib/py.test 0.9.2 released
  16. PyPy runs unmodified django 1.0 beta
  17. EP2008: PyPy meets Jython
  18. Europython 2008 PyPy talks and sprint sum up
  19. Finding Bugs in PyPy with a Fuzzer
  20. PyPy at the EuroPython 2008
  21. PyPy's Python runs Pinax / Django
  22. Better Profiling Support for PyPy
  23. German Introductory Podcast About Python and PyPy
  24. JIT in Prolog
  25. List comprehension implementation details
  26. Next sprint: Vilnius/Post EuroPython, 10-12th of July
  27. Pdb++ and rlcompleter_ng
  28. PyPy code swarm
  29. Funding of some recent progress by Google's Open Source Programs
  30. Running Nevow on top of PyPy
  31. Running Pylons on top of PyPy
  32. Berlin Sprint Day 1 + 2
  33. Berlin Sprint Finished
  34. General performance improvements
  35. More windows support
  36. Next Sprint: Berlin, May 17-22nd May
  37. Progresses on the CLI JIT backend front
  38. S3-Workshop Potsdam 2008 Writeup
  39. Threads and GCs
  40. Float operations for JIT
  41. Google's Summer of Code
  42. Other April's Fools Ideas
  43. Trying to get PyPy to run on Python 3.0
  44. Wrapping pyrepl in the readline API
  45. As fast as CPython (for carefully taken benchmarks)
  46. Bittorrent on PyPy
  47. ctypes configuration tool
  48. Py-Lib 0.9.1 released
  49. PyPy Summer of Code Participation
  50. PyPy presence on various conferences in the near future
  51. Python Finalizers Semantics, Part 1
  52. Python Finalizers Semantics, Part 2: Resurrection
  53. Running Pyglet on PyPy
  54. Buildbots and Better Platform Support
  55. Crashing Other People's Compilers
  56. Finding GC roots: using LLVM or parsing assembler files from GCC
  57. Improve .NET Integration
  58. Leysin Winter Sport Sprint Started
  59. PyPy Keyboard Heatmap
  60. PyPy.NET goes Windows Forms
  61. RPython can be faster than C
  62. Visualizing a Python tokenizer

2007 19

  1. Faster implementation of classic classes merged
  2. faster than c
  3. (German) Slides of Talk at Python User Group Munich Available
  4. Good news from the garbage collection front
  5. Profiling for fun with valgrind
  6. PyPy Talk at the Python User Group Munich
  7. PyPy tasks in GHOP
  8. PyPy Winter Sports Sprint from 12-19th of January in Leysin, Switzerla
  9. Various Performance Improvements
  10. PyPy cleanup sprint startup
  11. PyPy Google Tech Talk
  12. The PyPy Road Show (1): New York and IBM
  13. The PyPy Road Show
  14. Ropes branch merged
  15. Sprint Discussions: Releases, Testing
  16. Sprint Discussions: Wrapping External Libraries
  17. Sprint Pictures
  18. Unicode support in RPython
  19. First Post